Privacy Policy

 Last Updated: November 1, 2014


ZEEKBEEK.COM (the “Site”) is owned and operated by CloudLaw, Inc., a Delaware corporation (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “ZEEKBEEK.COM”, “CloudLaw,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”).

 

CloudLaw is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience at ZEEKBEEK.COM. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and governs our data collection and usage. This Privacy Policy is part of both the ZEEKBEEK.COM Consumer/User Agreement, which can be viewed in full by clicking here and the ZEEKBEEK.COM Lawyer/User Agreement, which can be viewed in full by clicking here. These agreements are referred to collectively as the “Agreements.” If there is a conflict between the Agreements and this Privacy Policy, the Agreements shall prevail.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR ACCOUNT

 

Sites Covered by this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the ZEEKBEEK.COM Site and to any of its local websites, including our online Member Community (the “Site” or the “Sites”).


Changes to this Privacy Policy

 The process of maintaining a Site is an evolving one, and ZEEKBEEK.COM may decide at some point in the future, without advance notice, to modify the Privacy Policy by posting a new Policy on the Site. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the terms, simply continue to use the Site. If you object to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, please do not continue to access the Site, as your continued use of the Site after we've posted a notice of changes to the Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to the changed terms or practices.

 

Children's Privacy

ZEEKBEEK.COM is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. ZEEKBEEK.COM does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13, and ZEEKBEEK.COM does not target its Site to children. Only persons who are more than 18 years old or an emancipated minor may use the Site. By accessing the Site, you are legally acknowledging that you are over the age of 18 or an emancipated minor. If you are under the age of 18, you don't have the legal right to access the Site.

 

California Privacy Law

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information from us, please email us, using “Request for California Privacy Information” as the subject of your message, and we will send you a reply e-mail containing the information you’ve requested in your email.  Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

Security

We have implemented industry-standard security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you may provide. Access to your personal data on the ZEEKBEEK.COM website may be password-protected, and sensitive data (such as credit card information, if any) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the ZEEKBEEK.COM site. We also periodically monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, consistent with industry standards. You should be aware, however, that since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you submit to the Site. There's also no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It's your responsibility to protect the security and integrity of your account details, including your username and password. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other ZEEKBEEK.COM website users are not encrypted, so you should not communicate any confidential information through these means.

 

Registration

 In order to use the ZEEKBEEK.COM Site as a member, you will need to create an account by providing use with at least your name, business name, work and email addresses, telephone number, bar memberships and bar numbers, state and year of bar admission, country of residence, user name, and a password. You can choose to provide other information about yourself and your business during the registration process (for example, your areas of legal specialty, years in business, etc.). We use this additional information to provide you with more customized services, and this information may be viewable by others. You understand that, by creating an account, ZEEKBEEK.COM and others will be able to identify you by your profile, and you agree to allow ZEEKBEEK.COM to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

On some pages of the Site, you may be able to request information, subscribe to mailing lists, participate in online discussions, collaborate on documents, create personal or business profiles, post business opportunities, provide feedback, submit information into registries, register for events, apply for membership, or join committees.  The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs, passwords, billing information, or credit card information.

 

Credit card information may be collected to facilitate membership applications, but we do not retain this information on our servers. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Payment processing services are provided by a third-party payment service, and a management company external to the Company may provide support for these financial activities. We may share your personal information with these partners to facilitate these transactions.

 

ZEEKBEEK.COM Member Information

Once you've become a member, you may choose to provide additional information in the ZEEKBEEK.COM Site, such as your business or marketing objectives, pricing information, sales information, details about your business, your profile picture, etc. This information that you voluntarily provide may be seen by other users.

 

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not directly associated with a specific personal identity. ZEEKBEEK.COM may collect and analyze non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the ZEEKBEEK.COM Site.

 

Aggregate Information

ZEEKBEEK.COM may gather aggregate information, which refers to information your computer automatically provides to us and that cannot be tied back to you as a specific individual. Examples include referral data (the sites you visited just before and just after our site), the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. For example, when you request a page from one of our Sites, our servers log your IP address to create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns and for purposes of system administration.

 

Log Files and IP Addresses

We may collect information from the devices and networks that you use to visit the Site in order to help improve the services we provide. Every time you request or download a file from the Site, ZEEKBEEK.COM may store data about these events and your IP address and the state in which your IP address is located in a log file. We may use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use or for other business purposes. When you access or leave the Site by clicking on a hyperlink, we receive the URL from the site from which you last visited or the one to which you're directed. We may receive the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or proxy server used to access the site, your operating system, the type of browser you used, and the type of device and/or operating system you use, your mobile device carrier or your ISP. We also may receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up in order to customize your experience based on location information.

 

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile device identifiers, to help us recognize you when you log into our Site. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to the placement of cookies and other similar technologies in your browser in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Cookies are small packets of information that a Site's computer stores on your computer. ZEEKBEEK.COM can then read the cookies whenever you visit our Site. We may use cookies in a number of ways, such as to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, to deliver content or advertising specific to your interests and to track the pages you've visited. These cookies allow us to use the information we collect to customize your experience so that your visit to our site is as relevant and as valuable to you as possible. You may modify and control how and when cookies are set through your browser settings. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to control or reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. We do not link non-personal information from cookies to personally identifiable information without your permission.

 

Web Beacons

The Site also may use web beacons and other technologies, such as pixels and ad tags, to collect non-personal information about your use of our Site and the sites of selected sponsors or members, your use of special promotions or newsletters, and other activities. The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our Site and selected sponsors' and members' sites; how many people open our emails; and for what purposes these actions are being taken. We do not share personally identifiable information with any third-party advertisers, but we may show you sponsored content from our members and affiliates.

 

Clickstream

The site may allow for the use of clickstream data collection. Clickstream analysis is the process of collecting, analyzing, and reporting aggregate data about which pages visitors visit in what order based on mouse clicks each user makes. Clickstream analysis is useful for web activity analysis and other functions that help us, our affiliates, and our partners to understand how you use our Site.

 

New Technologies

As new technologies emerge, ZEEKBEEK.COM may be able to improve our services or provide you with new ones, which means that ZEEKBEEK.COM may create new ways to collect information on our Site. If we offer a new service or new features to our existing Site, for example, these changes may result in our collecting new information in order to improve your user experience.

 

Location Information

When you use a location-enabled device, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device.  We also may use various locations to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

 

Administrators and Moderators

If you contact a ZEEKBEEK.COM Administrator or Moderator, we collect information that helps us categorize your question or report, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy. We also may use this information to track potential problems and trends in order to improve our services to you and to the community as a whole.

 

Group Participation

We may collect information when you use the Site, such as when you join and participate in any group, participate in any polls or surveys, or otherwise interact with other users within the community.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites and Services

The Site may provide links to third-party sites for the convenience of our users. If you access those links, you will leave our Site. ZEEKBEEK.COM does not control these third-party sites and cannot represent that their policies and practices will be consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, other sites may collect or use personal information about you in a manner different from that described in this document. You should be aware that materials available through third-party sites may be protected from unauthorized copying and dissemination by U.S. copyright law, trademark law, international conventions, and other intellectual property laws, and the usage of such materials may be subject to limitations that are more or less restrictive than those expressed herein. Therefore, you should use other sites with caution, and you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site before submitting personal information.

 

We may receive information when you use your account to log into a third-party site or application in order to recommend tailored content or advertising to you and to improve your user experience on our Site. We may provide reports containing aggregated impression information to third parties to measure Internet traffic and usage patterns.

 

We may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Site. These ad-servers automatically capture your IP address and they may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. ZEEKBEEK.COM does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. You should note, however, that if you respond to such an advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach and may use other technological resources to ascertain personal information about you. ZEEKBEEK.COM cannot control the activities of third-party advertisers, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these activities.  Please review the privacy policies of these advertisers for information as to how they use data they collect.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you join ZEEKBEEK.COM, you acknowledge that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by ZEEKBEEK.COM as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  By using this Site, you consent to our use and dissemination of your personal information (with the exception of credit card information) for any general business purpose that we, at our sole discretion, deem reasonable.  Our use and dissemination of this information may include online referral generation, email marketing services, and targeted advertising. 

 

Consent to Use by ZEEKBEEK.COM

ZEEKBEEK.COM may use personal information to provide services that support the activities of our organization, our members, and to facilitate business collaboration. When accessing the Site, your personal user information may be tracked by ZEEKBEEK.COM in order to support collaboration, ensure authorized access, and enable communication between members. 

 

We may share Personal Information such as your name, billing address, and credit card number with our vendors who assist us with payment processing. Our vendors are contractually obligated to use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our then-current Privacy Policy.

 

The personal information you may provide to ZEEKBEEK.COM may reveal or allow others to discern aspects of your life that are not expressly stated in your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying information to us, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. You may withdraw your consent to ZEEKBEEK.COM’s collection and processing of your information by closing your account.  You should be aware that your information may continue to be viewable to others after you close your account, such as on cached pages on Internet search engines.

 

Communications from ZEEKBEEK.COM

We use the information you provide to customize your experience on the Site. We may communicate with you using email or other means available to us regarding the availability of services, service-related issues, or promotional messages that we believe may be of interest to you. We may, for example, send you welcome messages, emails regarding new features or services, targeted advertisements, and other promotional information from ZEEKBEEK.COM, or our affiliates, members, and partners.  If we decide to provide you with promotional messages from ZEEKBEEK.COM, you may opt out of receiving these messages by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the emails. As long as you're a registered user, however, you can't opt out of receiving service messages from us. ZEEKBEEK.COM also may use personal information in order to customize content on the site to you, such as news relevant to you or to your industry.

 

Communications from Others

 Member contact information may be provided to other members on a secure Site to encourage and facilitate collaboration, business opportunities, and the free exchange of information among our members. Please remember that any information (including personal information) that you disclose on our Site, such as forums, message boards, job postings, and news groups, becomes public information that others may collect, circulate, and use. Because we cannot and do not control the acts of others, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information about yourself or others in public forums such as these.

Sharing Information with Members, Affiliates, and Business Partners

 

ZEEKBEEK.COM may share your personal information with our members, affiliates, and our business partners as necessary to provide you with the services on the Site, to provide you with additional benefits that we believe may expand your potential business opportunities, or for any other business purpose. By providing us with your personal information during the user registration process and by accessing our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to our storing, processing, and distributing your information for these purposes.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Our goal is to grow your business by connecting you with others.  ZEEKBEEK.COM helps you search for other professionals, companies, groups, and business and employment opportunities and allows others to search for you.  Information you put on your profile and any content you post on the Site will be seen by others. In keeping with our open process, ZEEKBEEK.COM may maintain publicly accessible archives for our activities. For example, posting an email to any of ZEEKBEEK.COM’s hosted mail lists or discussion forums, subscribing to one of our newsletters, joining a local exchange community, may result in your email address becoming part of the publicly accessible archives.

 

Content contained on the Site may result in display of some of your personal information outside of ZEEKBEEK.COM.  For example, when you post content to a forum that is open for public discussion, your content, including your name as the contributor and your email address, may be displayed in search engine results. In addition, your public profile may be indexed and displayed through public search engines when someone searches for your name.

 

You are responsible for any information you post on the Site, and this content may be accessible to others. Accordingly, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose on the Site can be read, collected, and used by other users and visitors to our exchanges. ZEEKBEEK.COM is not responsible for the information you choose to submit on the Site.

 

ZEEKBEEK.COM will share your personal information for legal reasons, such as where we has a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) investigate and enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms Use; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to member service inquiries; (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of ZEEKBEEK.COM, our users, or the public; or (6) as part of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale. Any third party to which we transfer or sell our company assets will have the right to use the personal and other information that you provide in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Polls and Surveys

 ZEEKBEEK.COM may conduct polls and surveys of our users, and your participation in this type of research is at your sole discretion. ZEEKBEEK.COM may follow up with you regarding your participation in this research. You may at any time opt out of participating in our polls and surveys.

 

Data Protection

This Site is intended for use by residents of the United States of America only, and all matters relating to this Site are governed by the laws of the United States.  Given the international scope of Internet access, your personal information may be visible to persons outside your country of residence, including to persons in countries that your own country's privacy laws and regulations deem deficient in ensuring an adequate level of protection for such information. If you are unsure whether this Privacy Policy is in conflict with applicable local rules, you should not submit your information. If you are located within the European Union, you should note that your information will be transferred to the United States, which is deemed by the European Union to have inadequate data protection. Nevertheless, in accordance with local laws implementing the European Union Privacy Directive, individuals located in countries outside of the United States of America who submit personal information do thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to its transfer to and/or storage in the United States of America. By utilizing the Site and/or directly providing personal information to us, you hereby agree to and acknowledge your understanding of the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consent to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States and/or in other jurisdictions as determined by ZEEKBEEK.COM, notwithstanding your country of origin, or country, state and/or province of residence.

 

YOUR OPTIONS AND OBLIGATIONS

Rights to access, correct, or delete your information; closing your account. You may access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by ZEEKBEEK.COM regarding your profile or close your account. You can also contact us for any account information which is not on your profile or readily accessible to you. If you close your account, all of your content may remain visible, at our sole discretion, on the Site or in our archives.   

 

You should be aware that information that you've shared with others or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other users have copied or exported out of the Site, because this information may not be in our organization's control. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

 

Data Retention

We will keep your information for as long as we wish or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, even after you've closed your account, such as to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between users, to prevent fraud and abuse, or to enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. We may be required to retain personal information if requested by law enforcement. We also may retain indefinitely non-personally identifiable, aggregate data to facilitate our ongoing operations.

 

Your Obligations

Be respectful and courteous. ZEEKBEEK.COM is a community group, and you have certain obligations both to the ZEEKBEEK.COM and to your fellow users.

 

In order to ensure the integrity of the ZEEKBEEK.COM community effort, you must respect the terms of our Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, any other applicable policies of ZEEKBEEK.COM, as well as the rights of other community users, including their intellectual property rights.

 

You must not upload or otherwise disseminate any information that may infringe on the rights of others or that may be deemed to be defamatory, injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic, or that may otherwise violate the purpose and community spirit of ZEEKBEEK.COM, or its members.

 

If you violate any of these guidelines or those detailed in our Terms of Use, the ZEEKBEEK.COM may, at its sole discretion, suspend, restrict, or terminate, your account and your ability to access the Site.

 

Opting Out

From time to time ZEEKBEEK.COM may email you electronic newsletters, announcements, surveys or other information. If you prefer not to receive any or all of these communications, you may opt out by following the directions provided within the electronic newsletters and announcements.

 

California Compliance.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides California residents with certain rights to obtain information relating to a website owner’s disclosure of personal information for third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  The policy should explain your policy on disclosing information for third party marketing and how consumers may contact the you to obtain further information.  In addition, on the Zeekbeek home page, the link to the Privacy Policy should include the text “Your Privacy Rights” along with “Privacy Policy” to comply with Cal. Civ. Code 1798.83.

 

Contacting Us

CloudLaw welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@zeekbeek.com; by phone at (917) 951-9335, Monday through Friday from 10am to 6pm Eastern Time; or by mail to CloudLaw, Inc., 1976 South Manitou Trail, Lake Leelanau, Michigan 49653.